Popular on Rezul
- Phinge Exposes Massive AI Security Risks, Claiming Its Patented Hardware-Verified Architecture Is The Only Safeguard Against Surveillance Capitalism - 130
- Stop Bleeding Cash on Mediocre Talent. Build a Powerhouse Remote Team Instead - 113
- Scientific Figure Releases Free Layout Template Libraries for Graphical Abstracts and Research Posters - 113
- Paula Josephine Sadler Releases "Imagine" on 24th Anniversary of Sobriety - 103
- Vallejo Home Prices Are Down—"The Price is Right" is Not Just a Game Show - 103
- Buy Retatrutide Research Peptide: Why Reta Is Getting So Much Attention - 102
- The Refugee Archive Launches Campaign to Preserve 21 Female-Headed Household Oral Histories in Rebel-Controlled Goma
- On the Boards: Proform Builds Announce New Construction in Alki, Seattle
- The City's Most Elegant Open-Air Dinner Party Returns September 12, 2026
- Blue Sky Capital Strategies, LLC awarded Leasing and Financial Services agreement with Premier Inc
Similar on Rezul
- ANSI BSR Upholds Appeal of AFDE Member Andrew Sulner, MSFS, JD, finding the AAFS Academy Standards Board (ASB) Violated ANSI Essential Requirements
- Pete Verbica: America Needs Statesmanship and Common Sense — Not a Cult of Personality
- Project CIVICA Report Finds 10,680 Non-Citizen Indicators on New York Voter Rolls — Including 88 Records with Recent Voting History
- Phinge & CEO Robert DeMaio Publicly Declare Cash Settlements or Judgments Alone Cannot & Will Not Remedy the Deep Public Harm of Infringing Its IP
- Canadian Aerospace Defence Talent Expo (CADTE) Launches National TalentThread Initiative to Strengthen Canada's Future Workforce
- Bronze Stevie Award Recognizes Satyadhar Joshi for AI Research and Public Policy Engagement
- Former Prosecutor Opens Stegall Law in Summerville
- Phinge CEO DeMaio Unveils Speech to Congress: User Data Sovereignty vs Tech Surveillance Capitalism, Asserting Foundational 2021 App-Less Patents & IP
- Contracting Resources Group Named to Inc. 5000 for the Ninth Time
- The 'Tax Squeeze': Betsson's Record Quarter Previews the Economics of Finland's 2027 Casino Market
PUBLIC NOTICE: Maryland Department of Agriculture to Treat Regions of Dorchester County for Mosquitos through Aerial Spraying on September 2
Rezul News/10744502
ANNAPOLIS, MD (September 2, 2026) ~ Annapolis, MD - The Maryland Department of Agriculture (MDA) has announced plans to conduct aerial spraying in a targeted area of Dorchester County in order to reduce the adult mosquito population. The treatment is scheduled to take place on the evening of Wednesday, September 2, 2026, with a backup date of Thursday, September 3, 2026 in case of inclement weather.
The MDA has identified several areas within Dorchester County that will be treated, including Cook Point, Cornersville, Elliots Island, Hills Point, Hudson, Lloyds, Neck District, Ragged Point and Town Point. This amounts to approximately 16,977 acres that will be covered by the aerial spraying.
More on Rezul News
The treatment will be carried out by a twin engine plane with a white body and red and blue stripes. The aircraft's registration number is N903MD. The plane will fly at a height of 300-500 feet above the ground and will apply a formula called Trumpet throughout the targeted region. Trumpet contains naled and will be applied at less than 1.0 fluid ounce per acre. Naled is a commonly-used insecticide for mosquito control in the United States and poses no harm to humans or animals.
In accordance with Federal Aviation Administration regulations, this notice serves as public notification before aerial spraying takes place over communities. The MDA's Salisbury office can be contacted for any questions or concerns at (410) 543-6626. More information about the Mosquito Control Program can also be found on MDA's website.
The MDA has identified several areas within Dorchester County that will be treated, including Cook Point, Cornersville, Elliots Island, Hills Point, Hudson, Lloyds, Neck District, Ragged Point and Town Point. This amounts to approximately 16,977 acres that will be covered by the aerial spraying.
More on Rezul News
- 100% Financing at Edenglen: Make Your Move to Buford
- Make Your Home Your Own at The Ascent, Grove at Mill Creek & Lake Society
- Vegan Kingz Unveils Upgraded Digital Platform to Streamline Commercial Foodservice & Wholesale Ordering
- Steve Thompson Launches StickyHealth to Tackle the Retention Gap in the Growing GLP 1 Market
- JiT Home Buyers Expands Local Presence to 18 Real Estate Markets Across the United States
The treatment will be carried out by a twin engine plane with a white body and red and blue stripes. The aircraft's registration number is N903MD. The plane will fly at a height of 300-500 feet above the ground and will apply a formula called Trumpet throughout the targeted region. Trumpet contains naled and will be applied at less than 1.0 fluid ounce per acre. Naled is a commonly-used insecticide for mosquito control in the United States and poses no harm to humans or animals.
In accordance with Federal Aviation Administration regulations, this notice serves as public notification before aerial spraying takes place over communities. The MDA's Salisbury office can be contacted for any questions or concerns at (410) 543-6626. More information about the Mosquito Control Program can also be found on MDA's website.
0 Comments
Latest on Rezul News
- Titan Pressure Washing Demonstrates How to Clean Paver Driveways Without Sacrificing Landscaping
- OneVizion Appoints Zebra Technologies CIO Matt Ausman to Board of Directors
- GLADYS Magazine Celebrates their 18 Year Anniversary!
- New Townhome Building Released at Heritage at South Brunswick, Offering Private Perimeter Setting and Water Views
- Comics Veteran on Return of Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles Characters, 3-D Projects, Collaboration with Original 'Star Wars' Toy Engineer
- Flexible Plan Investments Announces Retirement of Executive Vice President Renée Toth
- Sensory Education launches new neuro-affirming psychoeducation book, Sensory Diversity
- Break the Resume Mold: Career Valet Changes How Executives Hunt for Jobs
- Before You Cross the NC–SC Line for a Home, Compare These 7 Costs
- James Dooley Named King of AEO at Ceremony in Leigh, England
- Calling all healthcare process experts: Share your ideas at #HSPI2027 in Orlando
- CoreNet Global Inducts Bill Concannon Into 2026 Distinguished Leaders Circle
- Central Bag Company Partners with WYSIWYG Marketing and Launches a Modern Industrial Website
- DuoKey launches the World's First Agentic Crypto Agility Platform
- Counterparts Exhibition - Art is Destiny!
- Sales Blueprint Architect Launches, Helping Sales Professionals, Business Owners, and Consultants Close More Business With AI
- Memphis Home on Barbaro Drive Sold Through Owner Financing via OwnerToDueNo.com
- Parksy (parksy.com) Tackles the Most Common Parking Problem Nobody Talks About: Finding the Car Again
- ATM RO Metal Construction Builds on European Project Experience to Expand Structural Steel, Cladding and Glulam Services
- 3ptechies Partners with Coolmuster to Give Away Data Recovery Software Licenses