Popular on Rezul
- Phinge Exposes Massive AI Security Risks, Claiming Its Patented Hardware-Verified Architecture Is The Only Safeguard Against Surveillance Capitalism - 123
- Stop Bleeding Cash on Mediocre Talent. Build a Powerhouse Remote Team Instead - 104
- Scientific Figure Releases Free Layout Template Libraries for Graphical Abstracts and Research Posters - 104
- Vallejo Home Prices Are Down—"The Price is Right" is Not Just a Game Show - 102
- Paula Josephine Sadler Releases "Imagine" on 24th Anniversary of Sobriety
- The Refugee Archive Launches Campaign to Preserve 21 Female-Headed Household Oral Histories in Rebel-Controlled Goma
- Buy Retatrutide Research Peptide: Why Reta Is Getting So Much Attention
- On the Boards: Proform Builds Announce New Construction in Alki, Seattle
- The City's Most Elegant Open-Air Dinner Party Returns September 12, 2026
- Blue Sky Capital Strategies, LLC awarded Leasing and Financial Services agreement with Premier Inc
Similar on Rezul
- ANSI BSR Upholds Appeal of AFDE Member Andrew Sulner, MSFS, JD, finding the AAFS Academy Standards Board (ASB) Violated ANSI Essential Requirements
- Pete Verbica: America Needs Statesmanship and Common Sense — Not a Cult of Personality
- Project CIVICA Report Finds 10,680 Non-Citizen Indicators on New York Voter Rolls — Including 88 Records with Recent Voting History
- Phinge & CEO Robert DeMaio Publicly Declare Cash Settlements or Judgments Alone Cannot & Will Not Remedy the Deep Public Harm of Infringing Its IP
- Canadian Aerospace Defence Talent Expo (CADTE) Launches National TalentThread Initiative to Strengthen Canada's Future Workforce
- Bronze Stevie Award Recognizes Satyadhar Joshi for AI Research and Public Policy Engagement
- Former Prosecutor Opens Stegall Law in Summerville
- Phinge CEO DeMaio Unveils Speech to Congress: User Data Sovereignty vs Tech Surveillance Capitalism, Asserting Foundational 2021 App-Less Patents & IP
- Contracting Resources Group Named to Inc. 5000 for the Ninth Time
- The 'Tax Squeeze': Betsson's Record Quarter Previews the Economics of Finland's 2027 Casino Market
PUBLIC NOTICE: Maryland Department of Agriculture to Treat Region of Dorchester County for Mosquitos through Aerial Spraying on August 31
Rezul News/10744270
ANNAPOLIS, MD (August 31, 2026) ~ Annapolis, MD - The Maryland Department of Agriculture (MDA) has announced plans to conduct aerial spraying in a targeted area of Dorchester County in an effort to reduce the adult mosquito population. The treatment is scheduled to take place on Monday, August 31, 2026, with a backup date of Tuesday, September 1, 2026 in case of inclement weather.
The MDA has identified several areas within Dorchester County that will be treated, including Andrews, Bishops Head, Black Water, Crapo, Crocheron, Lakesville, Robbins, Toddville, Wesley and Wingate. This amounts to approximately 13,626 acres that will be sprayed.
More on Rezul News
The treatment will be carried out by a twin engine white plane with red and blue stripes. The aircraft's registration number is N903MD and it will be applying a formula called Trumpet from a height of 300-500 feet above the ground. Trumpet contains naled and will be applied at less than 1.0 fluid ounce per acre. Naled is a commonly-used insecticide for mosquito control in the United States and poses no harm to people, pets or livestock.
In accordance with Federal Aviation Administration regulations, the MDA is notifying the public before conducting aerial spraying over communities. They have also provided a contact number for any questions or concerns at (410) 543-6626 and more information can be found on their Mosquito Control Program website.
The MDA's efforts are aimed at reducing the mosquito population in Dorchester County and ensuring the safety and well-being of its residents.
The MDA has identified several areas within Dorchester County that will be treated, including Andrews, Bishops Head, Black Water, Crapo, Crocheron, Lakesville, Robbins, Toddville, Wesley and Wingate. This amounts to approximately 13,626 acres that will be sprayed.
More on Rezul News
- Parksy (parksy.com) Tackles the Most Common Parking Problem Nobody Talks About: Finding the Car Again
- ATM RO Metal Construction Builds on European Project Experience to Expand Structural Steel, Cladding and Glulam Services
- 3ptechies Partners with Coolmuster to Give Away Data Recovery Software Licenses
- INAD Warriors' 4th Annual "Dancing with the INAD Stars" Gala
- Charlotte Homebuyers Are Comparing More Than Houses as Regional Competition Expands
The treatment will be carried out by a twin engine white plane with red and blue stripes. The aircraft's registration number is N903MD and it will be applying a formula called Trumpet from a height of 300-500 feet above the ground. Trumpet contains naled and will be applied at less than 1.0 fluid ounce per acre. Naled is a commonly-used insecticide for mosquito control in the United States and poses no harm to people, pets or livestock.
In accordance with Federal Aviation Administration regulations, the MDA is notifying the public before conducting aerial spraying over communities. They have also provided a contact number for any questions or concerns at (410) 543-6626 and more information can be found on their Mosquito Control Program website.
The MDA's efforts are aimed at reducing the mosquito population in Dorchester County and ensuring the safety and well-being of its residents.
0 Comments
Latest on Rezul News
- CoreNet Global 2026 EMEA Summit to Bring Corporate Real Estate Leaders to Munich
- Goldshine Management Consulting Announces Multifamily Management Challenges and Opportunities Survey
- £1m Cambridge home on the birthplace of Lister racing cars comes to market
- PulteGroup opens new model, now selling at Joseph Oaks
- Prime Painting & Services LLC in Fort Collins Named in Allegations Involving Mobile Home Wire Fraud
- Moore Roofing Company Explains Why Hiring A Local Roofer Matters
- Gigasoft 2026 JavaScript Chart Comparison: ProEssentials, Highcharts, SciChart, LightningChart, ECharts
- Premier Expands Its Fashion Island Presence in Newport Beach
- Experienced eXp Realty Agent Kerri Lawless Guides Buyers and Sellers Through Life's Next Chapters in St. Tammany Parish
- Supreme Garage Door Repair Redirects Marketing Dollars Into North Texas Communities
- RAS AP Consulting Spotlights Managed AP Governance™ at Esker All Access
- Florida Homeowners Face Growing Property Insurance and HOA Assessment Challenges
- ANSI BSR Upholds Appeal of AFDE Member Andrew Sulner, MSFS, JD, finding the AAFS Academy Standards Board (ASB) Violated ANSI Essential Requirements
- Andrew-Thomas Contractors Launches Revamped Denver Fence Repair Service Page
- Kentucky's Plane Crash Data Lands Far from the State's Busiest Airports
- StockResearch AI Initiates Coverage on Apple (AAPL) With New Report Examining Valuation, AI Strategy and Future Growth
- Netberg Announces the Aurora X2 Switch Series, Built on Xsight Labs' Programmable X2 Silicon
- Through The Front Door Expands Real Estate Transition Advisory Services Across Maryland
- Pete Verbica: America Needs Statesmanship and Common Sense — Not a Cult of Personality
- Heidi G. Villari of The Villari Firm, PLLC Recognized in The Best Lawyers in America 2027 for Construction Law and Personal Injury Litigation